Education, Occupation, and Pertinent Experience

6th Congressional District Candidates

 

 Responses below are limited to the first 50 or fewer words from each candidate.

(This limit was set by the Youngstown League of Women Voters who sent the query to this group of candidates.)

 

Richard E. Cadle (Constitution)

Devry U

Retired IT Director; Small business owner

Navy veteran; small business owner

 

Martin J. Elsass (Libertarian)

1992 Crestview High School – Diploma; 1992-1994 Universal Technical Institute, Phoenix, Ariz.- Associates Degree: Automotive & Diesel Technologies; 1996 Lawrence County Truck Training Center (now called Transport Tech) - Bessemer, Penn. - Class - A CDL course; 2007 e-Course U.S.D.O.T. / Transportation Safety Institute - D.O.T. Safety Director e-Courses

 

Bill Johnson (Republican)

B.S. Computer Science, 1979, Troy U; M.S. Computer Science, 1984, Georgia Tech

Chief Information Officer: Stoneridge, Inc.

As farmer, military veteran and businessman, the values of hard work, honesty, and sacrifice prepared Bill Johnson to lead and to tackle problems like out of control spending and spiraling unemployment.

 

Charlie Wilson (Democratic)                       

Ohio University; Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science

Representative, OH-06 District

Political Experience: Representative, United States House of Representatives 2006-present; Senator, Ohio State Senate, 2004-2006;

Representative, Ohio State House of Representatives, 1996-2004 (Minority Whip – 1998-2000, Asst Minority Leader, 2000-2002); President, Wilson Funeral and Furniture Company

 

 

Education, Occupation, and Pertinent Experience

U.S. House of Representatives, 18th District

 

Responses below are limited to the first 100 or fewer words from each candidate.

 

Bob Gibbs (Republican)

Graduate of  The Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute – 1974

Self-employed farmer and small businessman since 1978; State Representative 2003-2008; State Senator 2009-present; Former President of the Ohio Farm Bureau and Loudonville Farmer’s Equity, Inc.; Past supervisor of the Holmes County Soil and Water Conservation District

 

Zack Space  (Democrat)

Bachelor of Science in Political Science, Kenyon College, 1983 

Juris Doctor, Ohio State College of Law, 1986

Attorney, Dover Law Director (2001-2006), U.S. Representative (2007-present)

 

 

Lindsey D. Sutton  (Constitution)

Formal Education: 12   

Enlisted member of the United States Air Force 20 years; Truck Driver 6 years; Contractor Janitor 5 years;  Currently retired

Twenty years of supporting and defending the Constitution of the United States

 

 

Education, Occupation, and Pertinent Experience

State Representative 92nd District

 

Responses below are limited to the first 100 or fewer words from each candidate.

 

Michael J. Hunter (Republican)

Bachelor Business Administration – Management – AIU; 90th Administrative Officers Course – Southern Police Institute; 99th Academy Class Ohio State Highway Patrol

Retired Highway Patrol Lieutenant – Post Commander (Toledo, Swanton, Xenia, Wilmington, Athens); Acting Chief of Police in Nelsonville – 2007-2008; Post Hurricane Ike security and clean up; Elder Presbyterian Church – Chair of Finance Committee (Xenia) & Outreach/Mission (Athens); 3 labor mission trips to Honduras – Montana de Luz – a home for children with HIV; Member & Past President Kiwanis Club of Downtown Athens; National member SPI Alumni Association and past V-P Ohio Chapter SPI; Police policy consultant and investigator, driving instructor

 

Debbie Phillips (Democratic)

I am a graduate of Ohio University, and am currently serving my first term in the Ohio House. I serve as Vice-Chair of the Alternative Energy committee, and also serve on the Education, Health, Economic Development, and Insurance committees. Previously, I served on Athens City Council, and Chaired the Planning and Development Committee. I am a trained mediator, and believe in working proactively for solutions that work for our region. I have held more than 50 roundtable discussions and town hall meetings since taking office, because it’s important to me to hear from local people about their concerns and priorities.

 

Education, Occupation, and Pertinent Experience

Athens County Commissioner

 

Responses below are limited to the first 100 or fewer words from each candidate.

 

Lenny Eliason (Democratic)

MPA Ohio University – 2002

Commissioner since August 1998; Trained Mediator; Past President County Commissioners Association of Ohio (CCAO);  President of the CEBCO (County Employee Benefit Consortium) Board;  Chair Athens County Economic Development Council;  Member of the Buckeye Hills Hocking Valley Regional Development Executive Committee, Buckeye Hills Resource Conservation and Development Council,  The Appalachian Development Corporation and HAPCAP; 1st Vice President of the National Association of Counties;  Serves on the NACO Membership Committee, the Rural Action Caucus and the Labor and Employment Steering Committee; PERRAC (Public Employees Risk Reduction Advisory Committee 2003;  Ohio Supreme Court to the Indigent Defense Task

 

Matt Gaiser (Republican)

BA in Leadership and Ministry / AA in Culinary Arts

Real Estate Professional, Owner of Gaiser Enterprises LLC (Real Estate sales); Managing Member of KarMat Development LLC, a property development company; Fiscal & Budget Experience:  Over 7 years experience running national chain restaurants creating and managing multi-million dollar budgets;  Currently treasurer and chair the financial guidance committee at Christ Community Wesleyan church (responsible for creation of budget, and all bookkeeping); Active in the business & social communities of Athens, OH; Administration: Wholly responsible for the staffing and management of 80 – 100 employees for over 6 years in Athens, OH.  Currently own